Map of the Abandoned Rails of Ohio
Abandoned Rails of
Ohio
OH
Ohio
The "Backside" of the Toledo Terminal Railroad
Temperance to Rossford, OH
OH
|
CSX
,
N&W
,
TTR
The Alphabet Railroad
Akron to Cleveland, OH
OH
|
AB&C
,
NOT&L
The Apple Creek Branch
Kramore Junction to West Lebanon, OH
OH
|
CA&C
,
PRR
,
PO&D
The Bailey Run, Sugar Creek and Athens Railway
Morristown, Ohio
OH
|
BRSC&A
,
NYC
,
T&OC
Bloom Switch to Ironton, OH
OH
|
DT&I
,
GTW
,
PC
,
PRR
Bradford, OH to Indianapolis, IN
IN
,
OH
|
CR
,
PC
,
PRR
,
PCC&StL
,
R&C
Brookville, OH to Richmond, IN
IN
,
OH
|
CR
,
D&U
,
D&W
,
PC
,
PRR
The Buckeye Branch
Wellston to Buffer Run, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
CH&D
Byers Junction to Coalton, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
CH&D
The Cannelville Branch
Buckeye to Cannelville, OH
OH
|
NYC
,
Z&W
The Carbondale Branch
Mineral to Carbondale, OH
OH
|
B&O
Chagrin Falls and Southern Railroad
Solon to Chagrin Falls, OH
OH
|
CF&S
,
C&C
,
CC&S
,
CCF&N
,
PC&BNG
,
W&LE
Cincinnati to London, OH
OH
|
CR
,
PC
,
PCC&StL
The Cincinnati, Columbus and Hocking Valley Railroad
Sedalia to Waynesville, OH
OH
|
CC&HV
,
CW&C
,
DT&I
,
OSRR
,
WPW&J
Cincinnati, Ohio
OH
|
B&O
,
CS
,
CH&D
,
CSX
The Cleveland Terminal and Valley Branch
Sandyville to Valley Junction, OH
OH
|
B&O
Cleveland, Ohio
OH
|
B&O
The Cloverleaf Division
Toledo, OH to Craigville, IN
IN
,
OH
|
NYC&StL
,
N&W
,
T&M
,
TD&B
,
TStL&KC
,
TStL&W
Columbus, OH to Ridgeville, IN
IN
,
OH
|
CP&I
,
CR
,
PC
,
PRR
,
PCC&StL
Corning to Shawnee, OH
OH
|
NYC
,
Z&W
The Dayton and Greenville Railroad
Trotwood to Union City, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
CS
,
CSX
,
D&G
,
D&U
,
D&W
Dayton to Lebanon, OH
OH
|
CL&N
,
PRR
,
PO&D
,
TC&StL
Delphos to Carey, OH
OH
|
AC&Y
,
CD&StL
,
LE&W
,
N&W
,
NS
,
NORR
Delphos to Dayton, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
CH&D
,
TC&StL
The Detroit, Monroe and Toledo Railroad
Detroit, MI to Toledo, OH
MI
,
OH
|
DM&T
,
LS&MS
,
MS&NI
,
NYC&HR
,
NYC
Dillard to Edmunds, OH
OH
|
B&O
The Dresden Branch
Trinway to Killbuck, OH
OH
|
PRR
,
PO&D
Dundas to Belpre, OH
OH
|
B&O
The Eastern Ohio Branch
Lore City to Cumberland, OH
OH
|
B&O
Elgin, OH to Hammond, IN
IN
,
OH
|
C&I
,
C&E
,
CB&C
,
EL
,
ERR
Elyria to Millbury Junction, OH
OH
|
LS&MS
,
NYC
,
PC
,
TN&C
The Fairport Branch
Fairport Harbor to Warren, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
P&Y
,
PY&P
,
P&W
The Fayette Branch
Deerfield, MI to Fayette, OH
MI
,
OH
|
CR
,
LS&MS
,
NYC
,
PC
Findlay to Carey, OH
OH
|
CS&C
,
CCC&StL
,
FBRy
,
IB&W
,
MR&LE
,
NYC
,
S&C
,
SD&C
Findlay to Deshler, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
CH&D
,
MD&T
The Fort Wayne Line
Tiffin to Toledo Junction, OH
OH
|
CR
,
PC
,
PRR
Fort Wayne, IN to Findlay, OH
IN
,
OH
|
B&O
,
CF&FtW
,
CH&D
,
FFW&W
,
NYM&W
The Franklin Division
Ashtabula to Brookfield Station, OH
OH
|
AC&J
,
CR
,
LS&MS
,
MCRR
,
NYC
,
PC
Greenfield to Chillicothe, OH
OH
|
B&O
The Hillsboro Branch
BN Junction to Hillsboro, OH
OH
|
B&O
Hudson to Columbus, OH
OH
|
C&P
,
CA&C
,
CMtV&D
,
CZ&C
,
CR
,
PC
,
PRR
,
PFtW&C
,
PMtVC&L
The Huff Run Branch
Mineral City to Lindentree, OH
OH
|
B&O
Huron to Norwalk, OH
OH
|
NYC&StL
,
N&W
,
NS
,
W&LE
Ironton Junction to Jackson, OH
OH
|
B&O
Jackson to Portsmouth, OH
OH
|
B&O
Jackson, MI to Franklin, OH
MI
,
OH
|
CVW&SL
,
CNRR
,
CJ&M
,
CVW&M
,
CCC&StL
,
NYC
,
PC
,
S&E
The Lakeside and Marblehead Railroad
Danbury to Marblehead, OH
OH
|
CT&L
,
L&M
Lancaster to Bremen, OH
OH
|
CR
,
PC
,
PRR
Leavittsburg to Mantua, OH
OH
|
A&GW
,
C&MV
,
CR
,
EL
,
ERR
,
P&LE
Liberty Center to Maumee, OH
OH
|
NS
,
WAB
Lima to Marion, OH
OH
|
CR
,
EL
,
ERR
Lodi to Sullivan, OH
OH
|
B&O
Logan to Gallipolis, OH
OH
|
C&O
,
HVRR
London to Lilly Chapel, OH
OH
|
CCC&StL
,
CR
,
NYC
,
PC
The Lorain and West Virginia Railroad
Wellington to Lorain, OH
OH
|
L&WV
,
NYC&StL
,
N&W
,
WAB
Lorain to Brady Lake, OH
OH
|
LE&P
,
PC
The Lorain, Ashland and Southern Railroad
Lorain to Custaloga Junction, OH
OH
|
A&W
,
L&A
,
LA&S
,
MJ&G
The Mad River & Lake Erie Railroad
Sandusky to Springfield, OH
OH
|
C&S
,
CCC&StL
,
CR
,
MR&LE
,
NYC
,
PC
The Magnolia Branch
Sandyville to Magnolia, OH
OH
|
B&O
The Mansfield, Coldwater and Lake Michigan Railroad
Mansfield, OH to Allegan, MI
MI
,
OH
|
GR&I
,
MC&LM
,
M&O
,
PRR
Marietta, Ohio
OH
|
B&O
The Medina Subdivision
Lake Junction to Lester, OH
OH
|
B&O
The Middleport and Northeastern Railway
Middleport to Meigs and Colvin, OH
OH
|
M&NE
,
NYC
,
T&OC
The Middletown Branch
Hamilton to Woodsdale Junction, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
CH&D
The Mill Run Branch
Deffenbaugh to Lawton, OH
OH
|
PRR
,
PO&D
The Millersburg Branch
Millersburg to Lodi, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
CW&MV
The Montgomery Branch
Blue Ash to Montgomery, OH
OH
|
PRR
,
PO&D
Montpelier to Maumee, OH
OH
|
N&W
,
NS
,
WAB
The Mount Gilead Short Line Railway
Edison to Mount Gilead, OH
OH
|
MGSLRy
,
NYC
,
T&OC
The Newburg Branch
Willow to Newburg, OH
OH
|
B&O
NYC's Franklin Division
Franklin, PA to Cleveland, OH
OH
,
PA
|
AC&J
,
CTRy
,
CP&A
,
CRR
,
F&C
,
JCRR
,
J&F
,
JF&C
,
JRR
,
LS&MS
,
LSRy
,
MCRR
,
NC&BV
,
NC&F
,
NYC&HR
,
NYC
,
OCRR
,
PC
,
PRR
,
WNY&P
Phalanx Station to Minerva, OH
OH
|
LEA&W
,
LS&MS
,
NYC
,
PC
The Pigeon Run Branch
East Greenville to Pigeon Run, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
CL&W
The PY&A Secondary Branch
Youngstown to Ashtabula, OH
OH
|
A&NL
,
CR
,
PC
,
PRR
,
PY&A
Raymond to Marion, OH
OH
|
ERR
The Renick Branch
Washington Court House to Chillicothe, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
CH&D
The Rock Run Branch
Newark to Shawnee, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
NS&S
,
OMRR
,
S&HV
The Saint Clairsville and Northern Railway
Barton to Saint Clairsville, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
StC&N
The Saint Clairsville Branch
Neffs to St. Clairsville, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
B&StC
The Saint Joseph Valley Railroad
LaGrange to Coulumbia
IN
,
OH
|
StJV
The Saint Mary's Branch
Peoria to Saint Mary's, OH
OH
|
NYC
,
PC
,
T&OC
Sandusky to Fostoria, OH
OH
|
F&I
,
LE&W
,
NYC
,
NYC&StL
,
N&W
Sandusky to Newark, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
SM&N
Sayre to Santoy, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
NYC
The Smith's Ferry Branch
Smith's Ferry, PA to Negley, OH
OH
,
PA
|
NYC
,
PRR
,
P&LE
,
Y&S
The Springfield Branch
Springfield, OH to Indianapolis, IN
IN
,
OH
|
CCC&StL
,
IER&T
,
NYC
,
PC
Springfield to Dayton, OH
OH
|
PCC&StL
The Strasburg Branch
Strasburg to Harwalk, OH
OH
|
PRR
,
PO&D
The Tecumseh Branch
Tecumseh, MI to Milanta, OH
MI
,
OH
|
D&LN
,
DSRR
,
DT&I
,
IRy
,
OSRR
,
PC
,
PRR
Toledo to Heath, OH
OH
|
CR
,
NYC
,
T&OC
Toledo to Silica, OH
OH
|
TA&W
Tontogany to North Baltimore, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
BGRR
,
CH&D
The Tuscarawas Branch
New Philadelphia to Roswell, OH
OH
|
C&P
,
PRR
Urbana to Marysville, OH
OH
|
ERR
The Walhonding Valley Branch
Coshocton to Loudonville, OH
OH
|
PRR
,
PO&D
,
TC&OR
,
TWV&O
,
WVRy
Washington Court House to Jackson, OH
OH
|
DT&I
,
GTW
,
PC
,
PRR
Washington Courthouse to Lancaster, OH
OH
|
C&MV
,
PRR
The Wegee Branch
Bellaire to Gravel Junction, OH
OH
|
PRR
,
POV&C
The Wellston Subdivision
Dayton to Washington Courthouse, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
CH&D
,
TD&B
West Salem to Rittman, OH
OH
|
A&GW
,
CR
,
EL
,
ERR
,
NYP&O
Wilmington to Morrow, OH
OH
|
B&O
,
C&MV
,
PRR
Zanesville to Waterford, OH
OH
|
B&O