The Kansas, Oklahoma and Gulf Railroad ran from Baxter Springs, KS and Muskogee, OK, to Dension, TX. From Muskogee the line travelled on a southerly route through the small towns of Calvin, Allen, Tupelo, Clarita, Bromide Junction, Wapanucka, and Coleman on the west side of the present Oklahoma Route 48. At Coleman, the line turned southeast toward Durant, Ok, passing through the town of Kenefic. From Durant, the line continued south and east, crossing the Red River at Carpenter's Bluff Bridge, arriving Denison, TX (a major railroad center) from the east side of town.
Carpenter's Bluff Bridge: This bridge, once used to carry KO&G (and MP) trains and automobiles alike across its deck over the Red River, is now used solely for road traffic. The tracks to/from the bridge are long gone.